FM: Yerevan hinders international efforts
Armenia obstructs international efforts on the normalization process. reports that the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, said this in a meeting with Isabelle Dumont, adviser on continental Europe and Turkey of the Cabinet of the President of France.
During the meeting, issues of bilateral political and economic cooperation between Azerbaijan and France, tension between Azerbaijan and Armenia in the region and necessary steps towards the normalization process were discussed.
The minister gave detailed information about provocations by Armenia in the border regions. The minister said that Armenia has not fulfilled its obligations within the framework of agreements reached at the level of leaders. J. Bayramov brought to the attention of the other side the position of our country on ensuring stability in the region, opening communications with Armenia, the delimitation process and signing the peace agreement.
The French side emphasized the need to stabilize the situation in the region, follow the ceasefire, and resume the normalization process and negotiations. He noted that the French side is ready to provide support in the mentioned process.