Elements of the peace agreement were presented to Yerevan
Azerbaijan presented the elements of the peace agreement to Armenia. was informed about this by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
It was reported that on October 3, a meeting was held between Azerbaijan's Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov and Swiss Confederation's Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs Livia Leu. J. Bayramov expressed gratitude to the Swiss side for hosting the meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Armenia.
The minister shared his impressions about the results of the meeting with the Swiss side. The importance of focusing efforts on the regulation of interstate relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia and the signing of a peace treaty in the post-conflict period was emphasized, and it was noted that elements of the treaty were presented to the Armenian side by us in this direction.
In addition, the other side was informed about the existing difficulties in the process of normalization, the issues of delimitation and opening of communication lines, as well as the Armenian side's continued placement of mines in the territory of Azerbaijan, which caused numerous tragic losses.
L. Leu said that it is important to continue the process of normalization in the region and avoid military clashes. He pointed out that the Swiss side is always ready to contribute to the peace process between Azerbaijan and Armenia based on the principles of neutrality.
During the meeting, views were exchanged on the prospects of future negotiations, as well as other issues of mutual interest.