Teaching in Azerbaijani language in Iran - President
There are 340 Russian-language schools in Azerbaijan. In addition, teaching in 10 schools in the republic is in Georgian. There are 116 Azerbaijani-speaking schools in Georgia. There are schools in Iran where teaching is conducted in Armenian, but there is no school where teaching is in Azerbaijani. How can this be? If someone says that this is interference in internal affairs, we completely reject it. Azerbaijan's foreign policy is as clear as day - we have not and do not interfere in the internal affairs of any state. reports that President Ilham Aliyev said this in his speech at the international conference "Along the Middle Corridor: geopolitics, security and economy" held at ADA University on November 25.
The head of our state said: "We raise the issue of teaching in the Azerbaijani language in Iranian schools, because otherwise, Iranian Azerbaijanis who speak their mother tongue lose the literary component of the language, and the Azerbaijani language remains only at the household level."