Geneva hosts event on mine problem faced by Azerbaijan
On November 21-25, 2022, a delegation consisting of officials from the Mine Action Agency of the Republic of Azerbaijan (ANAMA), the Secretariat of the Interdepartmental Center of the Coordinating Headquarters for the Restoration and Reconstruction of Liberated Areas, and the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan attended the twentieth meeting of the Convention on "Prohibition of the use, stockpiling, production and transportation of anti-personnel mines and their destruction."
Axar.az reports citing ANAMA that speaking at the meeting, the delegation conveyed the position of Azerbaijan, informed about the mine problem faced by our country, the large-scale humanitarian mine action carried out by the government, restoration and reconstruction work for the return of former IDPs to their lands, and stressed that demining operations served sustainable development.
The meeting participants noted that each landmine created an obstacle to peace and security in the region and highlighted the importance of ensuring stability and security in the region by removing them.