Bayramov met with his Norwegian colleague
On December 1, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Kingdom of Norway Anniken Huitfeldt within the framework of the 29th meeting of the Council of Ministers of the Organization for Security and Cooperation in Europe (OSCE) held in Lodz.
The press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs told that the current issues of the bilateral and multilateral cooperation agenda, as well as the regional and international situation, were discussed at the meeting.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that during the 30 years since the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries, relations have developed in various directions, especially in the field of energy, oil and gas industry development.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also informed the other side about the regional situation in the post-conflict period, Azerbaijan's peace and construction efforts in the region, the provocations of the Armenian side, the non-fulfillment of its obligations arising from the tripartite statement of November 10, 2020, including the threat of landmines.
Minister Anniken Huitfeldt noted that the events held on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries this year contributed to the further expansion of cooperation. Minister Anniken Huitfeldt emphasized that Norway welcomes the efforts to reduce the tension that threatens peace and security in the region and to establish peace. In this regard, the importance of normalizing relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia was expressed.
At the meeting, opinions were also exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.