The President received Rashid Meredov
On December 5, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev received the Deputy Prime Minister, Minister of Foreign Affairs Rashid Meredov of Turkmenistan. reports that Rashid Meredov conveyed the greetings of the President of Turkmenistan, Sardar Berdimuhammedov, and the Chairman of the People's Council of the Parliament of Turkmenistan, Gurbangulu Berdimuhamedov, to the head of our state.
President Ilham Aliyev expressed his gratitude for the greetings and asked to convey his greetings to Sardar Berdimuhamedov and Gurbangu Berdimuhamedov.
During the conversation, it was noted that friendly and fraternal relations between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan are successfully developing in various fields, including economic, transport, and humanitarian fields. The role of the head of state's visit to Turkmenistan this year and the meetings he held with the President of Turkmenistan and the Chairman of the People's Consultative Committee of the Parliament of Turkmenistan within the framework of the visit was emphasized in the development of our relations.
At the meeting, views were exchanged on the perspectives of cooperation.