Details of the Bayramov-Lavrov meeting became clear
The Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan announced the issues discussed by the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bayramov in the meeting with the head of the Russian foreign policy department Sergey Lavrov in Moscow. was told by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that J. Bayramov's business trip to Russia took place on December 5.
At the beginning of the visit, Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov visited the tomb of the unknown soldier in Alexander Garden in Moscow and laid a wreath in front of the eternal flame.
Later, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov held a joint meeting with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Russian Federation Sergey Lavrov with a bilateral and large delegation.
At the meeting, the current issues of cooperation agenda between Azerbaijan and Russia, cooperation in economy, education, transport and other bilateral and regional fields, as well as issues of normalization of relations between Azerbaijan and Armenia, implementation of tripartite statements were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov expressed satisfaction with the high-level dialogue and close contacts between Azerbaijan and Russia. The minister said that the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the two countries is being celebrated this year, and noted that various events are being held and these events will contribute to bilateral relations.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov also informed the other party about the peace agenda and the steps taken by Azerbaijan in the post-conflict period. Armenia's attempts to slow down the process, its failure to fulfill its obligations under the Tripartite Statement, especially the 4th and 9th points, its failure to fully withdraw its forces from our territories, and its obstruction of the opening of all communications have drawn attention. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov spoke about the danger of landmines in the liberated areas and stressed that the discovery of mines manufactured in Armenia in 2021 in the territories of Azerbaijan is a serious violation of its obligations by Armenia and harms the peace process. In addition, the issue of illegal exploitation of our natural resources in our territories, where the Russian peacekeeping contingent is temporarily stationed, was a topic of discussion.
After a comprehensive meeting, a political consultation plan for 2023-2024 was signed between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan and Russia.
Later, with the participation of the ministers, a ceremony was held to stamp stamps dedicated to the 30th anniversary of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Russia with a special postmark. At the same time, the 2nd volume of the newly published collection of documents signed between Azerbaijan and Russia was presented.
After the meeting, a joint press conference of the foreign ministers of Azerbaijan and Russia was held. During the conference, the ministers made statements and answered questions from the media.