Response from the MFA to the UN Population Fund
The statement of the UN Population Fund on January 24 regarding the situation around the Lachin road, which is biased, does not reflect the truth, and is not related to the organization's mandate, is surprising and regrettable. reports that this was stated in the statement of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan regarding the statement of the UN Population Fund regarding the situation around the Lachin road.
It was noted that as a result of Armenia's military aggression against Azerbaijan, the pitiful situation of hundreds of thousands of Azerbaijani families, who were displaced from their homes for 30 years, lived for years in tent cities, abandoned train cars, camps in an environment without any health conditions, were deprived of education, health care, and all other rights It is unacceptable for the UN Population Fund, which does not express an opinion, to make a statement about the legitimate protests of Azerbaijanis.