Baku and Ashgabat mull division of Caspian Sea bed
On January 24-25, the next meeting of the Joint Working Group on the division of the Caspian Sea bed between Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan was held in Ashgabat. reports citing the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
It was noted that the Azerbaijani delegation was led by Khalaf Khalafov, the Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs, the President's special representative on the border and Caspian Sea issues, and the Turkmen delegation was led by the Director of the Caspian Sea Institute, Turkmenistan's special representative on Caspian Sea issues, Murad Atajanov.
Representatives of relevant ministries and specialized institutions of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan participated in the meeting.
During the meeting, the provisions of the draft Agreement between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan on the division of the Caspian Sea bed between the Republic of Azerbaijan and Turkmenistan were discussed.