Azerbaijan is a reliable friend of Hungary
Azerbaijan plays an important role in Europe's energy security through the Southern Gas Corridor. According to the signed agreement, 6 billion cubic meters of gas are exported to Turkiye and 10 billion cubic meters to Europe through the pipelines that are part of the mentioned corridor. Last year, a memorandum was signed between the EU and Azerbaijan on increasing the volume to 32 billion cubic meters by 2027.
Axar.az reports that Javid Valiyev, head of the foreign policy department of the International Relations Analysis Center, told about Ilham Aliyev's official visit to Hungary.
The expert noted that the EU and Hungary see Azerbaijan as a reliable partner in the matter of energy security as the most important point:
"Last year, on October 1, the Greek-Bulgarian Gas Interconnector was inaugurated in Sofia with the participation of Mr. President. These and other events, at the same time as the start of the Ukrainian war, increased the importance of Azerbaijan as a country that kept its word. Because our country has rich gas reserves and is a reliable partner.