Jeyhun Bayramov spoke with his Ugandan colleague
On February 1, there was a telephone conversation between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Uganda, Odongo Cece Abubakar.
Axar.az reports that the press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that during the telephone conversation, the prospects of bilateral relations between Azerbaijan and Uganda and issues of cooperation within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM) were discussed.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov referred with satisfaction to the existence of an effective cooperation agenda between the two countries within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement and other international platforms. In this regard, the other side was given detailed information about the preparations for the meeting of the Contact Group on the fight against COVID-19 in Baku in March of this year.
Azerbaijan's successful chairmanship of the Movement since 2019, as well as its global initiatives in contributing to the development of the Movement, were recalled with satisfaction. In this regard, the importance of sharing the experience of Azerbaijan's successful chairmanship of the National Assembly with Uganda as the next chairman of the Movement was noted.
At the same time, the parties discussed the issues of preparation for the 19th Summit of the National Assembly, which is scheduled to be held in Kampala, Uganda, in December 2023.
During the telephone conversation, opinions were also exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.