We are working on supplying the Azerbaijani army - Akar
Our brotherhood with our dear friend Azerbaijan will continue as one fist and one heart. Azerbaijan is not alone. We are working on the modernization, training and supply of the Azerbaijani Army within the framework drawn by our honorable Presidents.
Axar.az reports that Turkish Defense Minister Hulusi Akar said this.
According to him, the Zangezur corridor and the railways and roads that will pass through it are very valuable for the region in terms of economic, social life and security:
"On the part of Armenia, it is important to hold the hand of peace extended by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and the President of the Republic of Turkiye Recep Tayyip Erdogan. There is no point in dreaming by being influenced by others. Let's look at the facts. Let's make a contract on reasonable terms, ensure peace and stability, live comfortably and peacefully. We want Armenia to use this opportunity."