Azerbaijani MFA responded to Ararat Mirzoyan
Aykhan Hajizada, the head of the press service department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, responded to the question of the media representatives and commented on the claim of Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan that Azerbaijan is hindering the negotiation process.
Axar.az reports citing the Foreign Ministry.
"Let us note first that the proposals Armenian Foreign Minister Ararat Mirzoyan was referring to were put forward by Azerbaijan 15 days ago, not a few days ago.
Furthermore, as can be seen from this statement of the Armenian Foreign Minister, Armenia manipulates again about the peace agreement negotiation process and aims to mislead the international community by showing itself as the constructive party.
It was Armenia that, in violation of the agreed upon course of the peace agreement negotiation process, refused negotiations in December last year. Now, instead of returning to peace negotiations, it is artificially obstructing the process.
Unlike Armenia, Azerbaijan supports conducting negotiations on the text of the peace agreement as soon as possible and is always ready for this," Aykhan Hajizada stated.