This step will have negative consequences for Armenia
Violent action against Azerbaijani environmentalists on the road to Lachin will have negative consequences for Armenia. Azerbaijan has grouped quite serious military forces along the territory under the control of illegal groups in Khankendi and only after that, it has moved to the "blockade" of the road.
Axar.az reports that "Kalibr.az" published information about this with reference to Armenian political scientist Hrant Mikaelian.
Mikaelyan said that very serious forces of Azerbaijan are represented here:
"What about the Armenian side? Today, the Armenian army is weaker than in 2020. Weaker discipline, weaker infrastructure, even weaker human, staffing potential. I do not see a force in the Armenian army that can oppose Azerbaijan. We need to develop our military, but I don't see it being done. There are arms sales agreements, but they are unsuccessful. Moreover, the problem of the Armenian army today is not in the level of having weapons and ammunition."