Another document was signed between Azerbaijan and the COE
Azerbaijan has signed the Additional Protocol of the Convention on the Prevention of Terrorism of the Council of Europe (CoE).
Axar.az reports that the protocol was signed at the Council of Europe headquarters in Strasbourg in the presence of the Permanent Representative of our country to the Council of Europe, Ambassador Fakhraddin Ismayilov and the Deputy Secretary General of the Council of Europe Bjorn Berge.
The Additional Protocol to the Convention on the Prevention of Terrorism of the Council of Europe defines it as a criminal act to participate in an association or group for the purpose of terrorism, to be involved in terrorist training, to travel abroad for the purpose of terrorism or to organize and finance such a trip, as well as quick information It envisages the creation of a 24-hour-a-day network of national coordinators that facilitates exchange.