The news that Azerbaijan is preparing to attack - MFA
We strongly condemn the fact that the head of the European Union Mission, based on the false and slanderous claims of the Armenian side, expressed opinions that Azerbaijan is preparing for any attack, and presented the main task of the EU Mission as "protecting Armenia from Azerbaijan".
Axar.az reports that Aykhan Hajizadeh, the spokesperson of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, said this.
"The necessity of not allowing this Mission to be misused in order to undermine the normalization process between Azerbaijan and Armenia has been repeatedly emphasized by us.
It should be ensured that the location of the EU mission in Armenia takes into account the legitimate interests of Azerbaijan, as well as that the activities of this mission are carried out by the EU in a way that does not undermine mutual trust and confidence.
It should not allow the Armenian side to abuse the presence of the EU Mission in order to aggravate the situation and evade its obligations.
The EU Mission should not give place to false and slanderous claims and should act according to its mandate.
It should be noted that in an interview published in the German newspaper "Deutsche Welle", the head of the European Union (EU) Mission in Armenia, Markus Ritter, claimed that "it was claimed by Armenia that Azerbaijan was preparing for an attack in the spring months", "if there is no such attack, it will be a success of the EU Mission." " he noted.