The head of MFA thanked Palestine
The opening of Azerbaijan's representative office in Palestine will bring the cooperation between the two countries to a new stage.
Axar.az reports that on March 30, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said these words at a joint meeting with his Palestinian counterpart Riyad Al-Maliki.
The minister expressed his gratitude to the State of Palestine for supporting the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan and said that our country also supports the efforts of Palestine in the direction of peace and stability. J. Bayramov said that Azerbaijan supports dialogue and peace negotiations between Palestine and Israel.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan said that the two countries are determined to develop relations and active consultations are being held for this purpose. He informed that further consultations will be held soon at the level of deputy ministers.