Tripartite meeting: Will there be a decision on Zangezur?
The Moscow meeting between Aliyev, Putin and Pashinyan is the Russian move in the ongoing struggle over mediation, and there is an expectation that Putin will try to do something to seize the initiative.
Axar.az reports that first, the agreement of the draft agreement "On establishing peace and interstate relations" at the level of the leaders, which was put forward at the Moscow meeting of the foreign ministers and which was put forward as an alternative to the bilateral agreement "On the establishment of peace and interstate relations" in Washington, but which is actually a continuation of the "consecration ceremony", this may try to put the agreement in the form of a "memorandum of intent": this aims to reflect the "Russian signature" in the peace agreement while negotiations continue on the Western platform
Secondly, the meeting can be based on the confirmation that there is no alternative to the tripartite agreements, although here we can see innovations, especially in the background of the re-opening of the agreements with certain corrections.
The main issue that Armenia opposes in the tripartite agreements is the Zangezur Corridor factor in the opening of communication: although this is reflected in the statement as an "unobstructed passage" to Nakhchivan, Yerevan wants to establish a "checkpoint" on the road, and this issue is also the entry of Western countries into the region as an alternative to Russia's mediation. acts as an open door for;
- In order to take the initiative and move the process forward, Moscow can correct the agreement on the Zangezur corridor in a form that both sides can extend, and the discussion of the working group on the opening of transport communications before the meeting also suggests the possibility of this;
- Baku's establishment of a post in Lachin makes the issue of "both corridors working in the same mode" relevant, and it is not excluded that Russia will take the initiative in this matter, which is on the agenda of the Western platform and creates a risk for its mediation;
- Even if an Armenian post is established in the Zangezur corridor, corrections in this matter may be within the framework of the application of concessions in certain transports and crossings: Baku, which cancelled the Lachin corridor, will try to achieve something in the Zangezur corridor; It is particularly noteworthy that official Baku changed the discussion on the territory of Azerbaijan with "territory of Armenia" at the table by putting a post in Lachin.