Pashinyan sent a serious message to Baku that he is ready
Pashinyan signalled that Yerevan is ready for peace with Baku. I look optimistically at the upcoming meeting between the leaders of Russia, Armenia and Azerbaijan, and I expect a detailed review of the unresolved issues.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Gurgen Arsenyan, a member of the ruling "Civil Agreement" faction of Armenia.
"The Armenian side is optimistic and hopes for constructive dialogue and work. Pashinyan said that he will recognize the territorial integrity of Azerbaijan under certain conditions. Just like when the CIS was created in time, the countries recognized each other's territorial integrity. The Armenian government thereby signals that Yerevan is ready for negotiations. We want our international partners and the other side, especially Azerbaijan, to take our words seriously. We are working sincerely to conclude a peace treaty. This is the cornerstone of the negotiation process. We are taking steps to eliminate all claims against each other. So we are pushing the negotiation process. We hope that our step will be duly appreciated both in Moscow and Baku. We highly appreciate Russia's political will and efforts," he said.