President of Israel congratulated Ilham Aliyev
President of Israel Isaac Herzog sent a congratulatory letter to President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
The greeting reads:
"Your Excellency.
On behalf of the State of Israel and its citizens, I convey my most sincere congratulations on the occasion of the Independence Day of Azerbaijan.
Under your wise leadership, modern Azerbaijan has become a strong, prosperous state and is considered an example of successful economic development and a pillar of stability throughout the region. This year we are celebrating the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between our countries.
The strategic alliance and partnership between Israel and Azerbaijan have strengthened over the years and are based on mutual respect and trust between our countries and peoples.
I am pleased with your wise decision to open an embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the State of Israel. The opening of the embassy coincided with the celebration of the 100th anniversary of your father, the national leader of Azerbaijan, Heydar Aliyev. Outstanding statesman Heydar Aliyev laid the foundation of friendship and strategic partnership between our countries.
I have heard a lot about your beautiful country, its history and culture, the poetry of Nizami Ganjavi, the nature and sights of Azerbaijan, and the warmth and hospitality of your people. Therefore, my wife Mikhal and I are looking forward to the visit to your beautiful country, and meeting with Your Excellency and the First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva.
I ask you once again to accept our sincere congratulations on the occasion of this prestigious holiday in Azerbaijan. Mr President, I would like to take this opportunity to wish you good health and happiness, and prosperity to the people of Azerbaijan."