Azerbaijani MFA responds to baseless claims by Grigoryan
On June 8, 2023, the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia Armen Grigoryan, during his speech at the meeting of the Collective Security Treaty Organization (CSTO) in Minsk, allegedly voiced that Azerbaijan was intensifying the situation on the border with Armenia and on the road to Lachin, was pursuing a policy of using force, and was intending to carry out ethnic cleansing against the Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region. the allegations have no basis and this is another manipulation of the Armenian side.
Axar.az reports the fact that the Armenian side, instead of fulfilling its obligations, as well as respecting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, still does not stop its attempts to intervene in internal issues such as the reintegration of Armenian residents, shows that this country is not interested in peace and stability in the region. For example, we remind the Secretary of the Security Council of Armenia that Armenia has not yet completely withdrawn its armed forces from the territory of Azerbaijan, contrary to its obligations under the Trilateral Statement, and the presence of these forces in the territory of Azerbaijan is a violation of all norms and principles of international law and is a source of serious threat.
The fact that dozens of Armenian residents freely passed through the Lachin border checkpoint of Azerbaijan during the day in both directions, following the Azerbaijani legislation and relevant procedures, once again shows that Armenia's attempts to hinder the reintegration process have failed.
We request Armenia to refrain from dangerous rhetoric that undermines the provision of peace and security in the region, to fulfill its obligations instead of continuing to accuse Azerbaijan and divert the international community.