A call to Yerevan from the head of SSC
I invite the official Yerevan to closer cooperation in issues related to captive and hostage citizens.
Axar.az reports that this was said by the head of the State Security Service (SSC), Colonel-General Ali Nagiyev, during his speech at the international conference on "Increasing national and international efforts to clarify the fate of missing persons".
"We hope that accurate mine maps, as well as information about the fate of the missing persons and their graves, will be presented to Azerbaijan by Armenia. "Finding and identifying the remains of missing persons from both sides would serve to eliminate the humanitarian crisis that has existed for a long time," the head of the Service added.
A. Nagiyev stressed that we are ready for comprehensive cooperation in this direction:
"However, although we hoped that Armenia would take a constructive position in this area in the past period, our expectations were not fully fulfilled. Using the opportunities created by this conference, I invite the official Yerevan to closer cooperation in issues related to captive and hostage citizens.