We negotiated with Yerevan many times
Turkiye plays an active and productive role in the peace negotiations between Azerbaijan and Armenia. We have repeatedly negotiated with the Armenian side and taken steps to speed up the peace process.
Axar.az reports that this was said by the American journalist, founder and editor-in-chief of "Schirach Report" Information Agency Paolo von, who visited Azerbaijan in June of this year, during the meeting of Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan with representatives of think tanks in the United States in New York. He said while answering Shirak's question.
"I went to Karabakh at the invitation of Azerbaijan, which is your brother country, and I was very impressed by what I saw in the region," said the journalist, asking Erdogan about the steps taken by Turkiye to achieve peace between the two countries.
In his response, the President said that official Ankara is very hopeful about the establishment of lasting peace in the region and welcomes Azerbaijan's efforts to solve the problem:
"We continue our efforts to establish peace in the region together with our Azerbaijani brothers. Turkiye has shown all its possibilities to solve this problem and is in close contact with both sides. We hope that the restoration of peace between the two countries will contribute to the region."