Armenia plays a very dangerous game - American expert
Armenia is playing a very dangerous game by withdrawing from the obligations assumed by the mediation of Russia in November 2020, moving away from its ally under the Collective Security Treaty Organization and turning to the West. Parties interested in the process should convince Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan that he is playing Russian roulette.
Axar.az informs that Andrew Korybko, an American political scientist living in Moscow, a Ph.D. in political sciences, said this in his statement.
According to him, these steps are part of the game to force Azerbaijan to make concessions.
The expert believes that the current path followed by Armenia carries the risk of provoking another conflict:
"The only reasonable explanation for these steps is that either Armenia plans to completely abandon the peace process after receiving security guarantees from countries like France, albeit unofficially, or all this is part of a game to force Azerbaijan to make concessions. In any case, this is a great irresponsibility and carries the risk of inciting another conflict."
E. Korybko noted that no one can say exactly what moved Yerevan.