There is no threat to Russian peacekeepers - Peskov
Russian peacekeepers are performing their functions in Karabakh, there is no threat to them.
Axar.az reports that Kremlin press secretary Dmitry Peskov told journalists.
"The peacekeepers are performing their functions, but the situation remains complicated. We still do not have information about the threat to the lives of our peacekeepers," Peskov said.
It should be recalled that on September 19, local anti-terrorist measures were started in the region in order to restore the constitutional structure of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Ensuring the provisions of the tripartite declaration, preventing large-scale provocations committed in the Karabakh economic region, disarming and withdrawing the units of the Armenian armed forces from our territories, neutralizing their military infrastructure, ensuring the safety of the civilian population returning to the liberated territories, as well as civilian workers and military personnel involved in reconstruction and reconstruction works. anti-terrorist measures of a local nature have been started in the region in order to ensure and restore the constitutional structure of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Within the framework of the measures, front-line and deep positions and long-term firing points, as well as combat vehicles and military objects of the Armenian armed forces are disabled by using high-precision weapons. Civilian population and infrastructure facilities are not targeted, only legitimate military targets are destroyed.