The constitutional structure will be fully restored - MFA
Azerbaijan is fully committed to protecting all its residents, including residents of Armenian descent, and restoring its constitutional structure throughout the territory of Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that this is stated in the statement of the High Representative of the European Union for Foreign Affairs and Security Policy of the Azerbaijani MFA, Joseph Borrell, regarding the local anti-terrorist measures implemented by the Azerbaijani Armed Forces in the Karabakh region of the country.
"Any military presence in Azerbaijan's sovereign territories that is contrary to international law is a serious threat to regional peace and security, and Azerbaijan's steps today are aimed at the withdrawal of these illegal forces and the release of the so-called regime.
"Azerbaijan does not attack peaceful Armenian residents, and any claim about this is groundless and unacceptable," the statement said.