Our army broke the defense line - Hikmet Hajiyev
The Azerbaijani Army broke through the defense line of the illegal Armenian forces in several places of the Karabakh region and is determined to realize its strategic goals.
Axar.az reports that Hikmet Hajiyev, assistant to the President of Azerbaijan - Head of the Department of Foreign Policy Affairs of the Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, told Reuters.
According to Hajiyev, Baku is ready to talk only with the disarmed Karabakh Armenians. He reminded that Azerbaijan has no military targets in neighboring Armenia.
"Azerbaijan's intention is to close the page of hostility and confrontation. Enough. "We can no longer tolerate the presence of such armed forces in our territory, as well as a structure that challenges the security and sovereignty of Azerbaijan every day," the assistant to the President stressed.
According to him, Baku believes that it will achieve its strategic goal - ensuring its sovereignty over its territory - with anti-terrorist operations.