16 of our villages in Karabakh were evacuated - Updated
The civilian Armenian population was evacuated from the villages of Pirlar, Khanabad of Khojaly, Agbulag of Askera, Nakhchivanli, Jutcu of Khojaven and Janyatag of Aghdara.
Axar.az reports that the "ombudsman" of the so-called regime released information about this.
In addition, the separatists evacuated civilian Armenians from the villages of Gizyloba, Dagyurd, Shushakend, and Khajmac.
It should be noted that Janyatag village belonged to Agdara until 1992. From October 13 of the same year, it was included in the administrative structure of the Tartar district.
In total, more than 7,000 people were evacuated from 16 settlements (it is not believable that 7,000 people live in 16 villages - ed.).
It should be recalled that Azerbaijan has created humanitarian corridors and reception points on the Lachin road and in other directions to ensure the evacuation of the population from the dangerous area.