The Armenians took revenge and killed the peacekeepers
There is a dangerous trend. A large-scale anti-Russian hysteria is being formed in Armenia. Moreover, it is the Armenian authorities who are conducting such an anti-Russian campaign. The Russian embassy in Yerevan was surrounded by violent protesters.
"As a result of this hysteria, Russian peacekeepers were shot and killed in Karabakh. Apparently, this is the revenge of the Armenian forces for the neutral position of the peacekeepers. The general message of all these attacks on Russia is the same - why didn't Russia send its sons, that is, Russian boys, to fight for Armenia in Karabakh?" he said.
It should be noted that yesterday a car of Russian peacekeepers was fired upon near the village of Janyatag, as a result of which 8 peacekeepers were killed. Russian peacekeepers and Azerbaijani investigators are conducting a joint investigation into the fact.