Yasar Guler congratulated Zakir Hasanov
On September 21, the Minister of National Defense of the Republic of Turkiye, Mr. Yashar Güler, called the Minister of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Colonel-General Zakir Hasanov.
Mr. Y. Guler congratulated the Minister of Defense of Azerbaijan on the successful completion of the anti-terrorist measures and noted that Turkiye stands by Azerbaijan today as always. The Minister of National Defense of Turkiye wished mercy to our martyred military servicemen, expressed deep condolences to their families and prayed for God's healing to all the wounded.
Colonel-General Z. Hasanov spoke about the military successes achieved in all directions in a short period of time during the local anti-terrorist measures held in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Defense emphasized that the heroism, bravery and professionalism of our servicemen during the anti-terrorist measures were highly appreciated by the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Commander-in-Chief of the Armed Forces, Mr. Ilham Aliyev.
During the telephone conversation, detailed views were exchanged on a number of other issues of mutual interest.