Terrorists who killed 4 policemen were detained
The perpetrators of the terrorist act that killed 4 policemen in Khojavand were detained.
Axar.az reports that the State Security Service (SSC) released information about this.
As it is known, on September 19-20 of this year, anti-terrorist measures of a local nature were carried out in order to stop and disarm the illegal Armenian armed groups in the Azerbaijani territories under the temporary control of the Russian peacekeeping contingent, and the terrorist groups were forced to surrender.
The acts of terrorism and sabotage that have continued in the past, including the death of two civilians and four policemen by placing mines on the newly constructed tunnel road on the 58th kilometre of the Ahmedbeyli-Fuzuli-Shusha road and in the Tagaverd village of Khojavand region on September 19, 2023 The relevant persons suspected of participating in the illegal organized armed group and committing the terrorist acts that resulted in 2023 were disarmed and detained during those anti-terrorist measures.