A harsh response to Macron
On September 24, French President Emmanuel Macron, during his interview with the EN DIRECT program of his country's TF1 channel, once again presented a position that distorts the current situation in the region, which is a clear example of the double standards and bias applied by him.
Axar.az reports that these views were reflected in the comments of Aykhan Hajizade, the press secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, regarding the views expressed by E. Macron during his interview with the EN DIRECT program on the TF1 channel.
The official of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs said that France, which falsely portrays itself as a defender of human rights and international law, by supporting Armenian separatism in the Karabakh region of Azerbaijan, is trying to apply the neo-colonialist hateful practice in the South Caucasus region with geopolitical competition and its colonial policy based on "Orientalism", Azerbaijan is in the Armenian issue. it is dangerous and unacceptable to exaggerate the Christian factor and approach the past conflict with the religious factor.
"We would like to remind the French side once again that ending the 30-year occupation of Armenia in Azerbaijan's sovereign territories, and the operation carried out by Azerbaijan in order to restore its territorial integrity and sovereignty is our legitimate right established by international law.
On September 19-20 of the current year, during the anti-terrorist measures against the Armenian armed forces present in the territory of Azerbaijan, all norms of international humanitarian law were followed, and approved by international organizations, including the International Committee of the Red Cross (ICRC), and even the supposedly civilian population of Azerbaijan. it was stated by the prime minister of Armenia that the claims of the target did not reflect any truth. In this regard, the opinions voiced against these measures of Azerbaijan have no basis.
It is unacceptable to try to teach Azerbaijan, where many people and ethnic minorities live prosperously on the territory of France, which does not attach any importance to human rights within the framework of colonial policy. In the same way, the fact that France, which has not made any comments on the rights of Azerbaijanis whose rights have been violated, displaced from their territories, and subjected to mass massacres for nearly 30 years, now declares that it defends the rights of Armenians, indicates the false intention of the French side.
In addition to the withdrawal of Armenian armed forces from our territories and the disarmament of Armenian armed forces, Azerbaijan is providing assistance to Armenian residents and their reintegration into Azerbaijani society.
Taking into account the above, we declare once again that the efforts of France, which do not serve peace and create chaos in the region, will not yield any results."