Iran's MOD has warned that it will not tolerate any changes
The Ministry of Defense of Iran has warned that it will not tolerate any change of international borders in the region against the background of serious tension between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that IFP has published information about this.
It was claimed that although the two neighbouring countries were not mentioned in the statements of the defence official, the "threat of occupying Southern Armenia" by Azerbaijan, which borders Iran, is the only critical issue in the region.
"We have stated that we will not allow the borders to be changed in the region. They wanted to make changes at some of our border points, but they did not dare and they will not do it," said the press secretary of the Iranian Defense Ministry, General Reza Talaei-Nik.
He added that when Iran says that the borders should not change, it means that it is based on certain grounds, such as its military power.