Karabakh is sacred for the Azerbaijani people
Karabakh is primarily a territorial issue for Azerbaijan. Because this is the restoration of justice, the liberation of the territory from which people were expelled and their return.
Axar.az reports that Russian journalist and political scientist Maksim Shevchenko said this on the RTVI channel "Vy derjites" hosted by Marianna Minsker.
"That territory is mythologically sanctified for the people of Azerbaijan, but the point is that the myth is not necessarily embodied in the political state structures. For example, there are myths of Slavic unity and Orthodox unity. Even in the Balkans and the Second World War, the Orthodox countries Greece, Bulgaria, and Serbia fought each other. So it's the same here. Armenians, you consider this your holy land, your church, graves, and khachkars are left, who will break them? Yashayin and the Azerbaijani authorities assure them of this. Just as Armenians have been living in Krasnodar, Armavir, Pyagorsk, North Caucasus for 300 years. They are called diaspora, but they are a rooted population. They live in the lands of Circassians and Kabardins. They expelled the Circassians and settled these areas with Armenians. Well, who's against that?” - Shevchenko said.