The former MFA of Turkiye congratulated Aliyev
In 1991-1994, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Turkiye, a member of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center, Hikmet Cetin addressed a congratulatory letter to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev.
After waiting 30 years for a peaceful solution to the Karabakh problem, you won by forcing a war. I congratulate you once again on your great victory. Unfortunately, being right in the international world does not solve the problem. You need to be strong in the military field. The strong is right. You proved it in Karabakh, you were strong and won.
I wish God's mercy to those who were martyred during the recent anti-terrorist measures in Karabakh, and patience to their families.
Mr. President, I would like to take this opportunity to inform you that the XXVI meeting of the Nizami Ganjavi International Center was successfully held in New York on September 20-21. I wish the achievements to be continuous.
I wish you good health and express my deep respect."