Aliyev announced the time of his first return to Zangilan
All former IDPs were anxiously waiting for the land to be freed so that they could return. They were deprived of this opportunity by Armenia for 30 years. However, we ended the occupation three years ago.
Axar.az reports that the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said these words during his speech at the opening ceremony of the 2nd National Urban Planning Forum on "Sustainable cities as a driving force of economic development and fighting inequalities" held in Zangilan on September 29.
Stating that Zangila's master plan has already been approved, the head of state said that large funds have been allocated for infrastructure here, and several housing projects are being implemented. "In 2025, maybe a little sooner, the first residents of Zangilan city will return," said the President of Azerbaijan.