We told the Armenian army to put down their weapons
On September 20, we announced to the Armenian army in Karabakh to lay down their weapons and leave there. It happened, it happened. That is, we keep our word and promise, we are faithful.
Axar.az reports that the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said these words during his speech at the opening ceremony of the 2nd National Urban Planning Forum on "Sustainable cities as a driving force of economic development and fighting inequalities" held on September 29 in Zangilan.
The head of our state expressed his confidence that if the Armenian government implements the 2019 "Karabakh is Armenia!" If he correctly analyzes the events that happened after his statement until September 20 (2023 - ed.), peace is within reach.
"This is our vision for the future, this is our vision for the future of the region. I believe that international actors and neighbours will see that our relationship is constructive," the President of Azerbaijan pointed out.