Bayramov met with the general director of ICESKO
On October 3, Azerbaijani Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov met with the Director General of the Islamic World Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (ICESKO) Salim bin Mohammed AlMalik. Cooperation issues between Azerbaijan and ICESKO, as well as the current situation in the region, were discussed at the meeting.
J. Bayramov pointed out that since the first years when Azerbaijan regained its independence, it has closely cooperated with ICESCO in the areas of promoting intercultural dialogue, fighting against threats such as racial discrimination, Islamophobia, and in this regard, the opening of ICESCO's regional centre in the country will contribute to the further development of relations. expressed his belief. It was noted with satisfaction that the city of Shusha, the cradle of the culture of the country known for its model of multiculturalism and tolerance, was chosen as the "Cultural Capital of the Islamic World" by ICESCO for 2024.