Iraqi President visited the grave of Heydar Aliyev
On November 19, the President of the Republic of Iraq, Abdullatif Jamal Rashid, came to the Alley of Honor, paid tribute to Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of our people, the architect and founder of the modern independent state of Azerbaijan, laid a wreath and laid flowers in front of his grave.
Axar.az reports that the memory of Zarifa Aliyeva, a lifelong companion of the Great Leader, an outstanding ophthalmologist-scientist, academician, was commemorated, and flowers were laid on her grave.
Then the guests who came to the Alley of Martyrs paid their respects to the memory of the heroic children of the Motherland, who died in the struggle for the independence and territorial integrity of Azerbaijan, and laid a wreath in front of the "Eternal Torch" monument.
The President of the Republic of Iraq, Abdullatif Jamal Rashid, who was watching the view of our capital from the highest point of Baku, was informed about the history of Martyrs' Alley and the improvement and construction works done in the city.