The conference of the Non-Aligned Movement began in Baku
A conference of the Non-Aligned Movement on the Development of Women's Rights and Women's Empowerment is being held in Baku.
Axar.az reports that interactive panel discussions will be organized with the participation of the visiting countries in the two-day meeting.
The event was attended by Ombudsman Sabina Aliyeva, Chairman of the Board of Directors of the State Examination Center Maleyka Abbaszade, the first Commissioner for Human Rights of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova, Deputy Minister of Youth and Sports Mariana Toteva Vasileva and deputies.
Among the participants of the event are also representatives of organizations such as the UN, ICESCO, the International Turkish Culture and Heritage Foundation, Turkiye, Uzbekistan, Turkmenistan, Sudan, Russia, Indonesia, Egypt, Venezuela, Palestine, India, the United Arab Emirates, Kenya, Iran, Belarus, Morocco. , representatives of countries such as Kuwait, Uganda, Nepal, Pakistan, Saudi Arabia, Iraq, Qatar, Cuba, Malaysia, Jordan, and Mexico are also present.
At the same time, 9 international organizations participated in the conference.