Our briefing is related to this - Hajizadeh
Our briefing is related to the exposure of illegal Armenian military units as a result of Azerbaijan's anti-terrorist measures. Let me note that Azerbaijan has restored its sovereignty.
Axar.az reports that this was said by the press secretary of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Aykhan Hajizadeh, at a joint briefing of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
He said that Armenia carried out illegal weapons shipments to the territories of Azerbaijan without an interstate agreement.
"Until Azerbaijan established a border crossing point in Lachin, Armenia did not only supply weapons. At the same time, Armenia buried mines in the territories of Azerbaijan. We have conveyed our position on the challenge we are facing to the international community," said Aykhan Hajizadeh.
The MFA official noted that after Azerbaijan's anti-terrorist measures, Armenia's ammunition produced in 2021 was found in Karabakh.