Pashinyan repeated Putin, it did not work - Badalyan
Nikol Pashinyan's eight-hour press conference was a waste of time, as it did nothing for the head of government in terms of image-building.
Axar.az reports that Armenian political scientist Armen Badalyan said these words about the press conference held by Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan on November 24 for diaspora and local activists.
"Pashinyan tried to imitate Putin, who held similar press conferences. Putin is also asked prepared questions, but by answering them, the Russian president knows what problem he is solving. There was no such understanding in the case of Pashinyan, they simply chose such questions in order not to anger the Prime Minister," the expert noted.
Badalyan emphasized that even though the rating of the ruling party has dropped, it is still higher than the rating of its opponents, and this is the main problem:
"But this is not the main factor in the formation of the Armenian government."