Azerbaijan and Britain discussed cooperation
During the meeting of Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov with Minister of State for Armed Forces James Heappey at the Ministry of Defense of the United Kingdom within the framework of the 30th meeting of the Council of Ministers of the OSCE, political, economic and energy security between the two countries were discussed.
Axar.az reports that according to the information provided by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and the United Kingdom was discussed during the meeting.
Development prospects of cooperation in political, economic, energy security, mutual investments and other fields between the countries, as well as the current regional situation, were the main topics of discussion.
During the meeting, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed the other side about the post-conflict normalization agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia. The obstacles created by Armenia in the process of signing the peace agreement and the steps taken by Azerbaijan to advance this process were discussed.
In addition, Minister Jeyhun Bayramov informed his interlocutor about the factors characterizing the anti-terror measures carried out by the Republic of Azerbaijan in less than 24 hours.
Other issues of mutual interest were discussed during the meeting.