Yerevan is trying to bring the French army - General
Armenia wants to provoke again. With this, the Pashinyan government intends to bring up the issues that fell into force before the visit of James O'Brien, the US Assistant Secretary of State for European and Eurasian Affairs, and at the same time show the world that Azerbaijan threatens the territorial integrity of Armenia.
Axar.az reports that in his statement, the former military attaché of Turkiye in our country, General Yucel Karauz, said these words in response to the lie about the death of an Armenian soldier at the border allegedly as a result of the fire opened by the Azerbaijani Army.
General Pashinyan emphasized that his government wanted to bring the French army to the region.
"The main goal of the official Yerevan is to bring the French army to the region with such lies or to prepare the ground for inviting Washington and Paris to the region. Provocations are likely to continue. Instead of working for peace, they act with a sense of revenge and take wrong steps. By behaving like this, Armenia is dragging itself into disaster. The Armenian government is increasingly turning the country into an arena of international competition. Anyone can be invited to the country, the main thing is to balance their interests in the country. When you fail to do so, disaster strikes. Armenia should not follow someone's mischief and get caught up in crude dreams. "Turkiye is with Azerbaijan and the key to peace is not in Washington or Paris, but in our region."