Ilham Aliyev congratulated the Chinese leader
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev addressed a congratulatory letter to Xi Jinping, President of the People's Republic of China.
On my behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan, I sincerely congratulate you and the friendly Chinese people on the occasion of the upcoming Spring Festival.
The ancient Chinese festival, which celebrates the arrival of the Lunar New Year and is an expression of deep respect for the unshakable unity of man and nature, strengthens the feelings of sincerity, kindness, and care for others with its inexhaustible renewing spirit. I wish that this holiday brings happiness, prosperity, and new successes to your people who live rich national and spiritual traditions.
Using this opportunity, I express my satisfaction with the upward development of Azerbaijan-China friendly and cooperative relations, and my confidence that our interstate relations will continue to strengthen and expand with our joint efforts.
I wish you good health, happiness and success, prosperity and peace to the friendly Chinese people."