Ilham Aliyev congratulated Raisi
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to the President of the Islamic Republic of Iran Seyyed Ebrahim Raisi.
On the occasion of the national holiday of the Islamic Republic of Iran - the Victory Day of the Islamic Revolution, I convey my congratulations to you and all your people on behalf of myself and the people of Azerbaijan.
Historically, the friendly relations and shared moral values that unite our nations are a good basis for the development of Azerbaijan-Iran interstate relations and cooperation. Today, the mutual activity of our countries in the economic-commercial, transport and other fields gives rise to satisfaction.
I believe that relations between Azerbaijan and Iran will develop along the lines of friendship and cooperation in the interests of our people.
On this significant day, I convey my best wishes to you, I wish peace and prosperity to your people."