Another information about the shelling of our positions
Ministry of Defense of the Republic of Azerbaijan informed that on February 24, at 12:45, the Armenian armed forces units from the positions in the direction of Yukhari Shorzha settlement of the Basarkechar region using small arms subjected to fire the Azerbaijan Army positions stationed in the direction of Yellija settlement of the Kalbajar region.
It was precisely determined by appropriate surveillance means that the fire was launched from the post of the Armenian armed forces located at these coordinates (40° 05' 04" N; 45° 52' 28" E geographical coordinates).
"A while after this, Armenia's Defense Ministry released information on alleged firing from our units to cover their armed provocation and noted coordinates of positions of our units to make believable the disinformation.
We note that our units have not fired from this direction and a retaliatory measure has not been taken regarding provocation of the opposite side to provide continuation of the stability in the conditional border," noted in the information.