Bayramov informed him about the peace agenda
On March 2, the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Jeyhun Bayramov, met with the Secretary of State for Foreign Affairs of the Holy See, Archbishop Paul Richard Gallagher, within the framework of the Antalya Diplomatic Forum.
Axar.az was told by the Press Service Department of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs that the issues of bilateral and multilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and the Holy See, as well as the current regional situation, were discussed at the meeting.
Minister Jeyhun Bayramov said that intensive visits and meetings between the two countries contributed to the development of relations. In particular, it was noted that after the establishment of the embassy of Azerbaijan in the Holy See, the increased contacts were a source of satisfaction, including that it played an important role in the implementation of cooperation and joint projects in political, cultural, humanitarian, and other fields.
It was noted that the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), which will be held in our country this year, creates additional opportunities for cooperation.
At the same time, the other party was informed about the current situation in the region in the post-conflict period and the latest status of the normalization and peace agenda between Azerbaijan and Armenia.
During the meeting, opinions were also exchanged on other issues of mutual interest.