Yerevan will realize the full benefits of the corridor
The Zangezur Corridor can be an important tool for building trust and peace between Armenia and Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that this was said by Ambassador Elchin Amirbeyov, representative of the President of Azerbaijan on special tasks, during the panel discussion held within the III Antalya Diplomatic Forum.
E. Amirbeyov, speaking at the "New dynamics of cooperation in Eurasia" session, said that in post-conflict conditions, the restoration of transport links between countries can play an important role as an important trust-builder and an effective tool for creating peace, in addition to economic efficiency:
"A clear example of this is the Zangezur Corridor project, which can create direct transport links between Armenia and Azerbaijan and end Armenia's economic isolation in the region. Also, the implementation of this project fully meets the interests of other countries in the region, primarily Turkiye, Russia and Iran, and will bring benefits. In addition, the Zangezur Corridor can be an alternative route to the already existing Middle Corridor (Trans-Caspian International Transport Route), connecting China to Europe through Central Asia and the South Caucasus through the territory of Azerbaijan and Georgia.