Bayramov met with his Congolese counterpart
Congolese Foreign Minister Jean-Claude Gakosso is on a visit to Azerbaijan.
Axar.az reports that this was shared on the X account of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan.
The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Congo met with his Azerbaijani counterpart Jeyhun Bayramov within the framework of his visit. The ministers had a one-on-one meeting.
Foreign Minister Jeyhun Bayramov received a delegation led by the Minister of Foreign Affairs and Cooperation of the Republic of Congo, Jean-Claude Gakosso, as part of his visit to Azerbaijan.
This was reported by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs.
It was reported that the one-on-one meeting between J. Bayramov and Minister Jean-Claude Gakosso continued with the participation of the delegations of both sides. The extensive meeting discussed the current cooperation between the two countries on bilateral and multilateral platforms, preparations for the 29th session of the Conference of the Parties to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (COP29), as well as the regional situation.
It was noted that the mutual support and useful cooperation between Azerbaijan and Congo within the framework of international organizations, especially the United Nations (UN) and the Non-Aligned Movement (NAM), is a source of satisfaction. Various directions, including oil and energy, natural resources, public services sector, education, tourism, humanitarian, etc. the importance of mutual visits and contacts in the direction of developing cooperation was noted.
Noting that relations with African countries were further developed during our country's chairmanship of the National Assembly, the minister said that Azerbaijan is interested in expanding existing cooperation. Minister Jeyhun Bayramov, informed the other party in detail about the negotiation process and preparations carried out within the framework of our COP29 chairmanship this year, COP29 "During the meeting, the ministers expressed confidence that the joint declaration and other official documents on cooperation between the two countries, which are expected to be signed during the visit of the Congolese President to our country, will serve to further deepen the relations," the information emphasized.
It was reported that the parties noted that further expansion of cultural relations between the two countries, holding festivals in the field of culture could be useful. Minister Jean-Claude Gakosso noted that he was satisfied with his visit to Azerbaijan, that there is potential for the development of bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Congo, and that it is important to use these opportunities. During the meeting, other issues of mutual interest were exchanged.